FORH vs VTI

FORH vs VTI

Which is better, FORH or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFORHVTI
Expense Ratio1.19%0.03%Best
AUM$20M$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.83%1.07%
Holdings633,543
YTD Return+2.01%+13.95%Best
1Y Return+6.48%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.85%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.29%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-20.7%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,662$17,443Best
Fund FamilyFormidable FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 29, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.3 years).

FORH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

FORH vs VTI Performance

Formidable ETF (FORH) is an ETF from Formidable Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FORH returned +6.48% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, FORH is up 2.01% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, FORH compounded at +3.85% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +1.29% and +11.77% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 13.2% for FORH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for FORH and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FORH charges 1.19% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $119 vs $3 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FORH currently yields 1.83% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 36 holdings in FORH and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 83.6% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 24 positions appear in both.

24 positions in common, counted across the 36 positions we hold weights for in FORH and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 63 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FORHWeight in VTIDifference
ACTGAcacia Research Corp10.47%0.00%10.47%
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc., Class A3.10%0.04%3.06%
HSTMHealthstream Inc3.00%0.00%3.00%
AVAVAerovironment Inc2.99%0.00%2.99%
GNRCGenerac Holdings, Inc.2.54%0.02%2.52%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Shares2.30%0.06%2.24%
SMSm Energy Co2.30%0.00%2.30%
VNOMViper Energy Inc Cl A2.20%0.01%2.19%
TLNTalen Energy Corp Common Stock USD.0011.95%0.02%1.93%
SPXCSpx Corp1.94%0.02%1.92%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FORH and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FORHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FORH or VTI?

FORH has an expense ratio of 1.19% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FORH or VTI?

Over the past year FORH returned +6.48% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FORH or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 13.2% for FORH. Worst drawdown: FORH -20.7% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both FORH and VTI?

FORH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FORH or VTI?

FORH yields 1.83% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FORH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FORH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.