FPAG vs VXUS

FPAG vs VXUS

Which is better, FPAG or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FPAG led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFPAGVXUS
Expense Ratio0.49%0.05%Best
AUM$624M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.30%2.59%
Holdings658,747
YTD Return+13.87%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+20.32%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.17%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)16.9%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-28.4%Tie-28.4%Tie
$10,000 over 4.7 years$18,186Best$16,331
Fund FamilyFPA Investors FirstVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 16, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 17, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.7 years).

FPAG vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

FPAG vs VXUS Performance

FPA Global Equity ETF (FPAG) is an ETF from FPA Investors First and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FPAG returned +20.32% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FPAG is up 13.87% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FPAG compounded at +22.17% per year against +20.48% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FPAG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 15.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.4% for FPAG and -28.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FPAG charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FPAG currently yields 1.30% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FPAG already in VXUS25.3%

At least 25.3% of FPAG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

FPAG and VXUS share little of their money.

19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FPAG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 65 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FPAGWeight in VXUSDifference
HEIO:ASHeineken Holding Nv3.62%0.02%3.60%
SAF:PASafran S.A.3.02%0.30%2.72%
PRX:ASProsus N V2.09%0.12%1.97%
4612:JPNippon Paint Holdings Co., Ltd.1.99%0.01%1.98%
ERF:CAEnerplus Corp1.98%0.02%1.96%
028260:KRSamsung C&T Corporation1.68%0.05%1.63%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr1.17%0.35%0.82%
CFR:SMCie Financiere Richemo-A Reg1.21%0.27%0.94%
SW:PASodexo Sa Loyalty Line1.44%0.00%1.44%
AMRZ:SMAmrize Ltd Ordinary Shares1.34%0.06%1.28%

25.3% of FPAG is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FPAGVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FPAG or VXUS?

FPAG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FPAG or VXUS?

Over the past year FPAG returned +20.32% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FPAG or VXUS?

FPAG has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 15.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FPAG -28.4% vs VXUS -28.4%.

Should I hold both FPAG and VXUS?

FPAG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FPAG and VXUS?

At least 25.3% of FPAG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FPAG and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FPAG or VXUS?

FPAG yields 1.30% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FPAG?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FPAG led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.