FTA vs VOO

FTA vs VOO

Which is better, FTA or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTA led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTA is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FTA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTAVOO
Expense Ratio0.58%0.03%Best
AUM$1.4B$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.61%1.08%
Holdings376509
YTD Return+19.45%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+26.29%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.88%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.42%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.8%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-45.5%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,172$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight10.4%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16 years).

FTA vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

FTA vs VOO Performance

First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (FTA) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTA returned +26.29% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, FTA is up 19.45% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, FTA compounded at +17.88% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.42% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.48% annualized vs +10.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.5% for FTA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTA charges 0.58% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTA currently yields 1.61% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FTA already in VOO90.2%
VOO already in FTA17.5%

90.2% of FTA's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 17.5% of VOO's money is in holdings FTA also owns.

Most of FTA is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

170 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in FTA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 376 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 327 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FTA (82.0% of the fund), and 13 for FTA that do not appear in VOO (6.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTAWeight in VOODifference
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity0.88%1.42%0.54%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.76%0.88%0.12%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A1.23%0.03%1.20%
CVXChevron Corp0.77%0.48%0.29%
VZVerizon Communic0.94%0.27%0.67%
PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc.1.14%0.05%1.09%
TAT&T Inc0.95%0.22%0.73%
DISWalt Disney Co0.90%0.26%0.64%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.94%0.20%0.74%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.0.74%0.39%0.35%

90.2% of FTA is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTAVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTA or VOO?

FTA has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTA or VOO?

Over the past year FTA returned +26.29% vs +20.08% for VOO, so FTA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FTA annualized +10.44% vs +13.48% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTA or VOO?

FTA has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FTA -45.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FTA and VOO?

FTA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTA and VOO?

90.2% of FTA's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 17.5% of VOO's is in holdings FTA also owns. They hold 170 positions in common, counted across the 187 positions we hold weights for in FTA and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTA or VOO?

FTA yields 1.61% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FTA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FTA?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FTA led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. FTA is less concentrated, with 10.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.