FTSM vs VTI
First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FTSM or VTI?
Short Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FTSM | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $6.6B | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 4.12% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 697 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +2.32% | +13.95%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.78% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.76% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.63% | +11.77%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 1.2%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.4%Best | -35.0% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,952 | $17,443Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Short Term Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 5, 2014 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.1 years).
FTSM vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FTSM vs VTI Performance
First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETF (FTSM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTSM returned +3.78% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, FTSM is up 2.32% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, FTSM compounded at +4.76% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +3.63% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +12.49% annualized vs +1.49%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 1.2% for FTSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.4% for FTSM and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FTSM charges 0.29% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTSM currently yields 4.12% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 349 holdings in FTSM and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 49.3% and 92.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 349 positions we hold weights for in FTSM and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 697 and 3,543.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FTSM and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FTSM or VTI?
FTSM has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FTSM or VTI?
Over the past year FTSM returned +3.78% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), FTSM annualized +1.49% vs +12.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FTSM or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 1.2% for FTSM. Worst drawdown: FTSM -5.4% vs VTI -35.0%.
Should I hold both FTSM and VTI?
FTSM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FTSM or VTI?
FTSM yields 4.12% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FTSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FTSM?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.