FTSM vs VXUS

FTSM vs VXUS

Which is better, FTSM or VXUS?

Short Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTSMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.05%Best
AUM$6.6B$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.12%2.59%
Holdings6978,747
YTD Return+2.32%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+3.78%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+4.76%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.63%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)1.2%Best14.8%
Max Drawdown-5.4%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,952$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleShort Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 5, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 6, 2014 to Sep 3, 2026 (12.1 years).

FTSM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.1 years both funds cover.

FTSM vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Enhanced Short Maturity ETF (FTSM) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTSM returned +3.78% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FTSM is up 2.32% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FTSM compounded at +4.76% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.63% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.79% annualized vs +1.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 1.2% for FTSM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.4% for FTSM and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.33. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTSM charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTSM currently yields 4.12% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 349 holdings in FTSM and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 49.3% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 349 positions we hold weights for in FTSM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 697 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTSM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTSMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTSM or VXUS?

FTSM has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTSM or VXUS?

Over the past year FTSM returned +3.78% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), FTSM annualized +1.49% vs +5.79% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTSM or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 1.2% for FTSM. Worst drawdown: FTSM -5.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FTSM and VXUS?

FTSM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.33, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTSM or VXUS?

FTSM yields 4.12% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FTSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FTSM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.