FUSI vs VXUS
American Century Multisector Floating Income ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FUSI or VXUS?
VXUS has been ahead.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FUSI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $33M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.23% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 64 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +3.45% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +4.71% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +5.62% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 0.7%Best | 12.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -0.7%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 3.5 years | $12,222 | $18,677Best |
| Fund Family | American Century Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | - | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 14, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 16, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.5 years).
FUSI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.
FUSI vs VXUS Performance
American Century Multisector Floating Income ETF (FUSI) is an ETF from American Century Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FUSI returned +4.71% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FUSI is up 3.45% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FUSI compounded at +5.62% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +19.54% annualized vs +5.90%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 0.7% for FUSI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -0.7% for FUSI and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.22. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FUSI charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FUSI currently yields 5.23% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 22 holdings in FUSI and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 34.5% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FUSI as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in FUSI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 64 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FUSI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FUSI or VXUS?
FUSI has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FUSI or VXUS?
Over the past year FUSI returned +4.71% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FUSI annualized +5.90% vs +19.54% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FUSI or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 0.7% for FUSI. Worst drawdown: FUSI -0.7% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both FUSI and VXUS?
FUSI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.22, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FUSI or VXUS?
FUSI yields 5.23% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FUSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FUSI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.