FXH vs VXUS

FXH vs VXUS

Which is better, FXH or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FXH led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFXHVXUS
Expense Ratio0.61%0.05%Best
AUM$1.2B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.81%2.59%
Holdings1488,747
YTD Return+17.65%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+25.59%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.96%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.36%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-30.6%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$10,699$15,358Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

FXH vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

FXH vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX Fund (FXH) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FXH returned +25.59% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FXH is up 17.65% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FXH compounded at +9.96% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +1.36% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, FXH has the edge at +11.18% annualized vs +4.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FXH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.6% for FXH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FXH charges 0.61% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $5 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXH currently yields 0.81% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 73 holdings in FXH and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 73 positions we hold weights for in FXH and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 148 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FXH and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FXHVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FXH or VXUS?

FXH has an expense ratio of 0.61% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FXH or VXUS?

Over the past year FXH returned +25.59% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FXH annualized +11.18% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FXH or VXUS?

FXH has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FXH -30.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FXH and VXUS?

FXH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FXH or VXUS?

FXH yields 0.81% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FXH?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FXH led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.