FXL vs SPY

FXL vs SPY

Which is better, FXL or SPY?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. FXL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, SPY over 5Y. FXL is less concentrated, with 18.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: FXL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFXLSPY
Expense Ratio0.60%0.09%Best
AUM$2.8B$814.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.01%
Holdings222505
YTD Return+27.19%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+34.53%Best+19.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.60%Best+21.20%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.99%+12.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.9%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-61.4%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,843$18,270Best
Top 10 Weight18.0%Best38.0%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.3 years).

FXL vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.

FXL vs SPY Performance

First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund (FXL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FXL returned +34.53% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, FXL is up 27.19% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Over three years, FXL compounded at +22.60% per year against +21.20% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +10.99% and +12.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, FXL has the edge at +13.38% annualized vs +9.27%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FXL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 15.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.4% for FXL and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FXL charges 0.60% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $9 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FXL currently yields 0.00% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

FXL already in SPY49.8%
SPY already in FXL38.7%

49.8% of FXL's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 38.7% of SPY's money is in holdings FXL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

52 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in FXL and 504 in SPY, against full books of 222 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 444 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FXL (60.8% of the fund), and 55 for FXL that do not appear in SPY (47.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FXLWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.0.69%7.71%7.02%
AAPLApple, Inc0.34%6.83%6.49%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 370.82%5.50%4.68%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A0.95%3.33%2.38%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.69%2.97%2.28%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.21%1.51%0.30%
METAMeta Platform Inc 0.66%1.94%1.28%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.30%1.27%0.03%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions Corp. Class A2.26%0.04%2.22%
LDOSLeidos Holdings, Inc.1.93%0.02%1.91%

49.8% of FXL is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FXLSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FXL or SPY?

FXL has an expense ratio of 0.60% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FXL or SPY?

Over the past year FXL returned +34.53% vs +19.97% for SPY, so FXL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FXL annualized +13.38% vs +9.27% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FXL or SPY?

FXL has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 15.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FXL -61.4% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both FXL and SPY?

FXL and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FXL and SPY?

49.8% of FXL's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 38.7% of SPY's is in holdings FXL also owns. They hold 52 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in FXL and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, FXL or SPY?

FXL yields 0.00% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than FXL?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. FXL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, SPY over 5Y. FXL is less concentrated, with 18.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.