GBUG vs VXUS
Sprott Active Gold & Silver Miners ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GBUG or VXUS?
Precious Metals against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GBUG led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GBUG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.90% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $199M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.75% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 46 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +19.69%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +65.42%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 48.1% | 11.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.4% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $25,289Best | $14,407 |
| Fund Family | Sprott ETFS | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Commodity | Equity |
| Style | Precious Metals | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 19, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 20, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.5 years).
GBUG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
GBUG vs VXUS Performance
Sprott Active Gold & Silver Miners ETF (GBUG) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GBUG returned +65.42% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GBUG is up 19.69% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GBUG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.1% compared with 11.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.4% for GBUG and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GBUG charges 0.90% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $5 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GBUG currently yields 1.75% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 69.7% of GBUG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
30 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in GBUG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 46 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GBUG | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DPM:CADpm Metals Inc | 5.19% | 0.02% | 5.17% |
| GMIN:CAG Mining Ventures Corp. | 4.96% | 0.01% | 4.95% |
| ELD:CAEldorado Gold Corp | 3.58% | 0.02% | 3.56% |
| WDO:CAWesdome Gold Mines Ltd | 3.42% | 0.01% | 3.41% |
| OGC:AUOceanaGold Corporation Com | 3.39% | 0.01% | 3.38% |
| AEM:CAAgnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 2.99% | 0.18% | 2.81% |
| WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp | 2.97% | 0.11% | 2.86% |
| EQX:CAEquinox Gold Corp | 2.99% | 0.02% | 2.97% |
| EMR:AUEmerald Resources Nl | 2.89% | 0.00% | 2.89% |
| ANGJ:ZAAnglogold Ashanti Plc | 2.68% | 0.08% | 2.60% |
69.7% of GBUG is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GBUG or VXUS?
GBUG has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GBUG or VXUS?
Over the past year GBUG returned +65.42% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so GBUG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GBUG annualized +85.62% vs +27.56% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GBUG or VXUS?
GBUG has been the more volatile fund at 48.1% annualized versus 11.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GBUG -37.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both GBUG and VXUS?
GBUG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GBUG and VXUS?
At least 69.7% of GBUG's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 45 positions we hold weights for in GBUG and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, GBUG or VXUS?
GBUG yields 1.75% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GBUG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GBUG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.