GENM vs VXUS
Genter Capital Municipal Quality Intermediate ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, GENM or VXUS?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GENM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $31M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.22% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 88 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +0.79% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.52% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 2.8%Best | 11.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -2.4%Best | -13.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $10,799 | $15,411Best |
| Fund Family | Genter Capital Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 21, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 22, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).
GENM vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
GENM vs VXUS Performance
Genter Capital Municipal Quality Intermediate ETF (GENM) is an ETF from Genter Capital Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GENM returned +2.52% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GENM is up 0.79% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 2.8% for GENM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -2.4% for GENM and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GENM charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GENM currently yields 3.22% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 17 holdings in GENM and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 17.4% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 17 positions we hold weights for in GENM and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 88 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GENM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GENM or VXUS?
GENM has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GENM or VXUS?
Over the past year GENM returned +2.52% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GENM annualized +3.40% vs +20.69% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GENM or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 2.8% for GENM. Worst drawdown: GENM -2.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both GENM and VXUS?
GENM and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, GENM or VXUS?
GENM yields 3.22% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GENM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than GENM?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.