GLCR vs VXUS

GLCR vs VXUS

Which is better, GLCR or VXUS?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGLCRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.95%0.05%Best
AUM$2M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.06%2.59%
Holdings348,747
YTD Return-5.61%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+0.30%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)17.1%12.0%Best
Max Drawdown-19.3%-12.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.4 years$10,222$14,279Best
Fund FamilyTeucriumVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 26, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.4 years).

GLCR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

GLCR vs VXUS Performance

GlacierShares Nasdaq Iceland ETF (GLCR) is an ETF from Teucrium and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GLCR returned +0.30% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GLCR is down 5.61% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GLCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 12.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.3% for GLCR and -12.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GLCR charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLCR currently yields 1.06% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GLCR already in VXUS57.6%

At least 57.6% of GLCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, GLCR as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GLCR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 34 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GLCRWeight in VXUSDifference
ISB:ICIslandsbanki Hf13.75%0.00%13.75%
BAKKA:OSBakkafrost P/F4.92%0.00%4.92%
ALVO:LUAlvotech Sa4.65%0.00%4.65%
MOWI:OSMowi Asa4.54%0.02%4.52%
JEP:BESalmar Asa4.21%0.01%4.20%
HAGA:SGHagar3.70%0.00%3.70%
REITIR:ISReitir Fasteignafelag Hf3.66%0.00%3.66%
FESTI:ISFesti Hf3.43%0.00%3.43%
HEIMAR:ISHeimar Hf2.66%0.00%2.66%
KVIKA:ISKvika Banki Hf2.60%0.00%2.60%

57.6% of GLCR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GLCRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GLCR or VXUS?

GLCR has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GLCR or VXUS?

Over the past year GLCR returned +0.30% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GLCR annualized +1.58% vs +28.97% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GLCR or VXUS?

GLCR has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 12.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GLCR -19.3% vs VXUS -12.2%.

Should I hold both GLCR and VXUS?

GLCR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GLCR and VXUS?

At least 57.6% of GLCR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GLCR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GLCR or VXUS?

GLCR yields 1.06% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GLCR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.