GLOW vs SPY

GLOW vs SPY

Which is better, GLOW or SPY?

GLOW has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GLOW led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 88.1%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: GLOWLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGLOWSPY
Expense Ratio0.72%0.09%Best
AUM$70M$814.4B
Dividend Yield1.41%1.01%
Holdings14505
YTD Return+14.57%Best+13.34%
1Y Return+23.03%Best+19.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.20%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.81%
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-15.6%Best-18.8%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,700Best$14,471
Top 10 Weight88.1%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 21, 2024Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.2 years).

GLOW vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

GLOW vs SPY Performance

VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF (GLOW) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GLOW returned +23.03% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, GLOW is up 14.57% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 10.5% for GLOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for GLOW and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GLOW charges 0.72% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $9 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLOW currently yields 1.41% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

GLOW already in SPY3.3%
SPY already in GLOW0.1%

3.3% of GLOW's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's money is in holdings GLOW also owns.

GLOW and SPY share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in GLOW and 504 in SPY, against full books of 14 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 14 and 504 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 495 positions GLOW does not, 99.4% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.71%, AAPL 6.83%, MSFT 5.50%, AMZN 4.08%, GOOGL 3.33%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GLOWWeight in SPYDifference
STTState Street Corp.3.25%0.08%3.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GLOW and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GLOWSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GLOW or SPY?

GLOW has an expense ratio of 0.72% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $63 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GLOW or SPY?

Over the past year GLOW returned +23.03% vs +19.97% for SPY, so GLOW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GLOW annualized +19.14% vs +18.29% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GLOW or SPY?

SPY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 10.5% for GLOW. Worst drawdown: GLOW -15.6% vs SPY -18.8%.

Should I hold both GLOW and SPY?

GLOW and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GLOW and SPY?

3.3% of GLOW's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.1% of SPY's is in holdings GLOW also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in GLOW and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, GLOW or SPY?

GLOW yields 1.41% while SPY yields 1.01%, so GLOW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GLOW?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. GLOW led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 88.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.