GLOW vs VOO
VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, GLOW or VOO?
GLOW has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GLOW led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 88.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GLOW | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.72% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $70M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.41% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 14 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +14.57%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +23.03%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.5%Best | 11.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.6%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $14,700Best | $14,503 |
| Top 10 Weight | 88.1% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 21, 2024 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.2 years).
GLOW vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
GLOW vs VOO Performance
VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF (GLOW) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GLOW returned +23.03% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, GLOW is up 14.57% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 10.5% for GLOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for GLOW and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GLOW charges 0.72% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $3 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLOW currently yields 1.41% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
3.3% of GLOW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's money is in holdings GLOW also owns.
GLOW and VOO share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in GLOW and 505 in VOO, against full books of 14 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 14 and 505 positions we hold weights for.
VOO holds 496 positions GLOW does not, 99.4% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 7.51%, AAPL 6.59%, MSFT 4.30%, AMZN 3.62%, GOOGL 3.25%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GLOW | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| STTState Street Corp. | 3.25% | 0.07% | 3.18% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GLOW and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GLOW or VOO?
GLOW has an expense ratio of 0.72% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GLOW or VOO?
Over the past year GLOW returned +23.03% vs +20.08% for VOO, so GLOW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GLOW annualized +19.14% vs +18.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GLOW or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 10.5% for GLOW. Worst drawdown: GLOW -15.6% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both GLOW and VOO?
GLOW and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GLOW and VOO?
3.3% of GLOW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.1% of VOO's is in holdings GLOW also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in GLOW and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, GLOW or VOO?
GLOW yields 1.41% while VOO yields 1.08%, so GLOW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than GLOW?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. GLOW led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 88.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.