GLOW vs VXUS

GLOW vs VXUS

Which is better, GLOW or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGLOWVXUS
Expense Ratio0.72%0.05%Best
AUM$70M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.41%2.59%
Holdings148,747
YTD Return+14.66%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+23.88%+27.46%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)10.5%Best11.3%
Max Drawdown-15.6%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$14,719$15,549Best
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 21, 2024Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 21, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).

GLOW vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

GLOW vs VXUS Performance

VictoryShares WestEnd Global Equity ETF (GLOW) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GLOW returned +23.88% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, GLOW is up 14.66% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 10.5% for GLOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for GLOW and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GLOW charges 0.72% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $5 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLOW currently yields 1.41% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 14 holdings in GLOW and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in GLOW and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 14 and 8,747.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 14 and 8,094 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 50 positions GLOW does not, 2.1% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.48%, BALN 3.4 04/15/30 14 0.16%, PRYMY 0.11%, VWO 0.11%, BASFY 0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GLOW and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GLOWVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GLOW or VXUS?

GLOW has an expense ratio of 0.72% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GLOW or VXUS?

Over the past year GLOW returned +23.88% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), GLOW annualized +19.21% vs +22.22% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GLOW or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 10.5% for GLOW. Worst drawdown: GLOW -15.6% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both GLOW and VXUS?

GLOW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GLOW or VXUS?

GLOW yields 1.41% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GLOW?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.