GLU vs SPY
The Gabelli Global Utility & Income Trust vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, GLU or SPY?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GLU | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.40% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $138M | $811.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.40% | 0.98% |
| Holdings | 272 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | -7.88% | +14.85%Best |
| 1Y Return | -0.93% | +17.26%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.52% | +22.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.23% | +13.89%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6% | 14.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -64.9% | -56.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,302 | $19,161Best |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 25, 2004 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2004 to Oct 9, 2026 (22.4 years).
GLU vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.4 years both funds cover.
GLU vs SPY Performance
The Gabelli Global Utility & Income Trust (GLU) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GLU returned -0.93% while SPY returned +17.26%. Year to date, GLU is down 7.88% versus a gain of 14.85% for SPY.
Over three years, GLU compounded at +17.52% per year against +22.95% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +4.23% and +13.89% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.42% annualized vs +1.09%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GLU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 14.7% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.9% for GLU and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GLU charges 1.40% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $140 vs $9 annually, a gap of $131 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GLU currently yields 6.40% against 0.98% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
At least 24.7% of SPY's money is in holdings GLU also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for GLU, our book for it lists positions totalling 116.1% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
SPY and GLU share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 167 days apart, GLU as of Mar 31, 2026 and SPY as of Sep 14, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
58 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in GLU and 504 in SPY, against full books of 272 and 1,515.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GLU | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.04% | 7.78% | 7.74% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 0.03% | 5.71% | 5.68% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.24% | 2.48% | 2.24% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 2.17% | 0.10% | 2.07% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 1.41% | 0.26% | 1.15% |
| AEEAmeren Corp. | 1.57% | 0.04% | 1.53% |
| BKBank Of New York Mellon Corp | 1.45% | 0.16% | 1.29% |
| SOSouthern Co. | 1.37% | 0.15% | 1.22% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.26% | 1.22% | 0.96% |
| NINisource Inc. | 1.41% | 0.03% | 1.38% |
24.7% of SPY is already inside GLU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GLU or SPY?
GLU has an expense ratio of 1.40% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $131 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GLU or SPY?
Over the past year GLU returned -0.93% vs +17.26% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), GLU annualized +1.09% vs +9.42% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GLU or SPY?
GLU has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 14.7% for SPY. Worst drawdown: GLU -64.9% vs SPY -56.5%.
Should I hold both GLU and SPY?
GLU and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GLU and SPY?
At least 24.7% of SPY's money is in holdings GLU also owns. Our book for GLU is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 257 positions we hold weights for in GLU and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, GLU or SPY?
GLU yields 6.40% while SPY yields 0.98%, so GLU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than GLU?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.