HTAB vs MMCA

HTAB vs MMCA

Which is better, HTAB or MMCA?

Each has led over a different period.

MMCA has a lower expense ratio. HTAB led over 3Y and the full window, MMCA over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: MMCAHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHTABMMCA
Expense Ratio0.39%0.36%Best
AUM$230M$96M
Dividend Yield4.38%3.73%
Holdings171123
YTD Return-3.49%-2.96%Best
1Y Return-3.03%-1.99%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.56%Best+3.42%
5Y Return (annualized)-0.19%-
Volatility (annualized)8.0%6.5%Best
Max Drawdown-13.7%Best-16.0%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$9,938Best$9,682
Fund FamilyHartford FundsNew York Life Investments
CategoryFixed IncomeFixed Income
StyleMunicipal BondMunicipal Bond
InceptionApr 18, 2018Dec 21, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 21, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

HTAB vs MMCA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare HTAB against instead:HTAB vs SPYHTAB vs QQQHTAB vs VOOHTAB vs VTIMMCA against:MMCA vs VXUS

HTAB vs MMCA Performance

Hartford Schroders Tax-Aware Bond ETF (HTAB) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and NYLIM MacKay California Muni Intermediate ETF (MMCA) is an ETF from New York Life Investments. Over the past year HTAB returned -3.03% while MMCA returned -1.99%. Year to date, HTAB is down 3.49% versus a loss of 2.96% for MMCA.

Over three years, HTAB compounded at +3.56% per year against +3.42% for MMCA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HTAB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.0% compared with 6.5% for MMCA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for HTAB and -16.0% for MMCA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HTAB charges 0.39% per year while MMCA charges 0.36%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $36 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HTAB currently yields 4.38% against 3.73% for MMCA.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 121 holdings in HTAB and 21 in MMCA, totalling 60.9% and 22.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 121 positions we hold weights for in HTAB and 21 in MMCA, against full books of 171 and 123.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HTAB and MMCA you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HTABMMCA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HTAB or MMCA?

HTAB has an expense ratio of 0.39% while MMCA charges 0.36%. MMCA is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HTAB or MMCA?

Over the past year HTAB returned -3.03% vs -1.99% for MMCA, so MMCA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HTAB or MMCA?

HTAB has been the more volatile fund at 8.0% annualized versus 6.5% for MMCA. Worst drawdown: HTAB -13.7% vs MMCA -16.0%.

Should I hold both HTAB and MMCA?

HTAB and MMCA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HTAB or MMCA?

HTAB yields 4.38% while MMCA yields 3.73%, so HTAB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MMCA better than HTAB?

MMCA has a lower expense ratio. HTAB led over 3Y and the full window, MMCA over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.