IAE vs VXUS

IAE vs VXUS

Which is better, IAE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IAE led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIAEVXUS
Expense Ratio1.21%0.05%Best
AUM$95M$163.2B
Dividend Yield8.68%2.38%
Holdings2719,293
Volatility (annualized)19.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-72.2%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 15.7 years$7,201$20,291Best
Fund FamilyVoya Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 27, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 24 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IAE has data through Oct 13, 2026 and VXUS through Nov 6, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 15.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 13, 2026 (15.7 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IAE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.2% for IAE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IAE charges 1.21% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $121 vs $5 annually, a gap of $116 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IAE currently yields 8.68% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IAE already in VXUS73.4%

At least 73.4% of IAE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of IAE is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

160 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IAE and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 271 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IAEWeight in VXUSDifference
2330:TWTsmc14.44%4.24%10.20%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)7.61%2.02%5.59%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50005.20%1.65%3.55%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd2.02%0.31%1.71%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares1.30%0.57%0.73%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.42%0.25%1.17%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.13%0.50%0.63%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd1.36%0.21%1.15%
CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia0.81%0.39%0.42%
1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H0.97%0.17%0.80%

73.4% of IAE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IAEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IAE or VXUS?

IAE has an expense ratio of 1.21% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $116 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, IAE or VXUS?

IAE has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IAE -72.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IAE and VXUS?

IAE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IAE and VXUS?

At least 73.4% of IAE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 160 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IAE and 8,463 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IAE or VXUS?

IAE yields 8.68% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so IAE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IAE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IAE led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.