IAT vs SPY

IAT vs SPY

Which is better, IAT or SPY?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. IAT led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIATSPY
Expense Ratio0.37%0.09%Best
AUM$650M$814.4B
Dividend Yield2.55%1.01%
Holdings35505
YTD Return+14.17%Best+13.78%
1Y Return+19.87%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.78%Best+21.38%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.76%+12.80%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.4%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-78.8%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,618$18,262Best
Top 10 Weight69.5%38.0%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 1, 2006Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 5, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (20.3 years).

IAT vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.3 years both funds cover.

IAT vs SPY Performance

iShares US Regional Banks ETF (IAT) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year IAT returned +19.87% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, IAT is up 14.17% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Over three years, IAT compounded at +24.78% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +4.76% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.46% annualized vs +1.92%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 15.2% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.8% for IAT and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IAT charges 0.37% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $37 vs $9 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IAT currently yields 2.55% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

IAT already in SPY66.3%
SPY already in IAT0.7%

66.3% of IAT's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.7% of SPY's money is in holdings IAT also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in IAT and 504 in SPY, against full books of 35 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 32 and 504 positions we hold weights for.

SPY holds 487 positions IAT does not, 98.8% of the fund.

Largest: NVDA 7.71%, AAPL 6.83%, MSFT 5.50%, AMZN 4.08%, GOOGL 3.33%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IATWeight in SPYDifference
PNCPnc Financial Services Group Inc.14.88%0.15%14.73%
USBUS Bancorp14.46%0.15%14.31%
TFCTruist Financial Corp.9.55%0.10%9.45%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp6.27%0.08%6.19%
CFGCitizens Financial Group Inc.4.65%0.05%4.60%
MTBM&T Bank Corp4.62%0.06%4.56%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh4.29%0.05%4.24%
RFEurazeo4.23%0.04%4.19%
KEYKeycorp3.31%0.03%3.28%

66.3% of IAT is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IATSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IAT or SPY?

IAT has an expense ratio of 0.37% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IAT or SPY?

Over the past year IAT returned +19.87% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IAT annualized +1.92% vs +9.46% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IAT or SPY?

IAT has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 15.2% for SPY. Worst drawdown: IAT -78.8% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both IAT and SPY?

IAT and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IAT and SPY?

66.3% of IAT's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 0.7% of SPY's is in holdings IAT also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in IAT and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, IAT or SPY?

IAT yields 2.55% while SPY yields 1.01%, so IAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than IAT?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. IAT led over 3Y, SPY over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.