IDE vs VYM
Voya Infrastructure Industrials and Materials Fund vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, IDE or VYM?
Each has led over a different period.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDE led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. IDE is less concentrated, with 13.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IDE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.22% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $174M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.81% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 267 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +12.33% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.64% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.19%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.38% | +12.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.8% | 13.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -70.5% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,385 | $17,845Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 13.7%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | Voya Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2010 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2010 to Sep 4, 2026 (16.6 years).
IDE vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.6 years both funds cover.
IDE vs VYM Performance
Voya Infrastructure Industrials and Materials Fund (IDE) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDE returned +15.64% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, IDE is up 12.33% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, IDE compounded at +22.19% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +10.38% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.36% annualized vs +0.64%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.8% compared with 13.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.5% for IDE and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IDE charges 1.22% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $122 vs $4 annually, a gap of $118 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDE currently yields 8.81% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
22.3% of IDE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 16.3% of VYM's money is in holdings IDE also owns.
IDE and VYM share little of their money.
43 positions in common, counted across the 256 positions we hold weights for in IDE and 603 in VYM, against full books of 267 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 528 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IDE (81.2% of the fund), and 50 for IDE that do not appear in VYM (25.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IDE | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.63% | 1.93% | 0.30% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 1.28% | 2.01% | 0.73% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 1.06% | 0.67% | 0.39% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 0.94% | 0.74% | 0.20% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.85% | 0.69% | 0.16% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.55% | 0.99% | 0.44% |
| EMREmerson Electric Co. | 0.89% | 0.33% | 0.56% |
| HONHoneywell International Inc. | 0.90% | 0.29% | 0.61% |
| TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#585558 | 0.78% | 0.34% | 0.44% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 0.74% | 0.38% | 0.36% |
22.3% of IDE is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IDE or VYM?
IDE has an expense ratio of 1.22% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $118 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IDE or VYM?
Over the past year IDE returned +15.64% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), IDE annualized +0.64% vs +10.36% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IDE or VYM?
IDE has been the more volatile fund at 19.8% annualized versus 13.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IDE -70.5% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both IDE and VYM?
IDE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IDE and VYM?
22.3% of IDE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 16.3% of VYM's is in holdings IDE also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 256 positions we hold weights for in IDE and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, IDE or VYM?
IDE yields 8.81% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than IDE?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDE led over 3Y, VYM over 1Y, 5Y and the full window. IDE is less concentrated, with 13.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.