IEDI vs VXUS

IEDI vs VXUS

Which is better, IEDI or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IEDI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIEDIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.18%0.05%Best
AUM$29M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.95%2.59%
Holdings1888,747
Volatility (annualized)18.0%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-30.6%Best-36.4%
$10,000 over 8.4 years$25,065Best$18,735
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 21, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 22 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IEDI has data through Aug 13, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 8.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 23, 2018 to Aug 13, 2026 (8.4 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IEDI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.0% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.6% for IEDI and -36.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IEDI charges 0.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $5 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IEDI currently yields 0.95% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IEDI already in VXUS0.3%

At least 0.3% of IEDI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

3 positions in common, counted across the 184 positions we hold weights for in IEDI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 188 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IEDIWeight in VXUSDifference
RBA:CARb0.10%0.05%0.05%
196170:KRAlteogen Inc0.11%0.02%0.09%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.09%0.02%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IEDI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IEDIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IEDI or VXUS?

IEDI has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, IEDI or VXUS?

IEDI has been the more volatile fund at 18.0% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IEDI -30.6% vs VXUS -36.4%.

Should I hold both IEDI and VXUS?

IEDI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IEDI or VXUS?

IEDI yields 0.95% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IEDI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IEDI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.