ILOW vs NTSI
AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF vs WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund
Which is better, ILOW or NTSI?
Each has led over a different period.
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. ILOW led over the full window, NTSI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ILOW is less concentrated, with 21.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ILOW | NTSI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.26%Best |
| AUM | $1.8B | $476M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.49% | 3.14% |
| Holdings | 102 | 466 |
| YTD Return | +6.00%Best | +4.28% |
| 1Y Return | +8.93% | +9.28%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.10% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +5.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.2%Best | 12.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.4%Best | -13.2% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $13,279Best | $12,859 |
| Top 10 Weight | 21.0%Best | 21.5% |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2024 | May 20, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
ILOW vs NTSI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
ILOW vs NTSI Performance
AB International Low Volatility Equity ETF (ILOW) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year ILOW returned +8.93% while NTSI returned +9.28%. Year to date, ILOW is up 6.00% versus a gain of 4.28% for NTSI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 10.2% for ILOW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.4% for ILOW and -13.2% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ILOW charges 0.50% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $26 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ILOW currently yields 1.49% against 3.14% for NTSI.
Holdings Overlap
46.6% of ILOW's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. 19.6% of NTSI's money is in holdings ILOW also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
38 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in ILOW and 443 in NTSI, against full books of 102 and 466.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for NTSI that do not appear in our book for ILOW (9.9% of the fund), and 0 for ILOW that do not appear in NTSI (2.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ILOW | Weight in NTSI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 3.12% | 3.48% | 0.36% |
| SHELShell Plc | 1.61% | 1.62% | 0.01% |
| 8306:TKMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc | 1.72% | 1.42% | 0.30% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.71% | 1.33% | 0.38% |
| 8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs | 1.60% | 0.88% | 0.72% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 1.62% | 0.81% | 0.81% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 1.37% | 0.92% | 0.45% |
| 6758:JPSony Group Corp. | 1.40% | 0.79% | 0.61% |
| TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc. | 1.19% | 0.96% | 0.23% |
| KBC:BRKbc Group Nv | 1.93% | 0.16% | 1.77% |
46.6% of ILOW is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ILOW or NTSI?
ILOW has an expense ratio of 0.50% while NTSI charges 0.26%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ILOW or NTSI?
Over the past year ILOW returned +8.93% vs +9.28% for NTSI, so NTSI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ILOW annualized +13.76% vs +12.11% for NTSI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ILOW or NTSI?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 10.2% for ILOW. Worst drawdown: ILOW -10.4% vs NTSI -13.2%.
Should I hold both ILOW and NTSI?
ILOW and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ILOW and NTSI?
46.6% of ILOW's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. 19.6% of NTSI's is in holdings ILOW also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in ILOW and 443 in NTSI.
Which pays a higher dividend, ILOW or NTSI?
ILOW yields 1.49% while NTSI yields 3.14%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NTSI better than ILOW?
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. ILOW led over the full window, NTSI over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. ILOW is less concentrated, with 21.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 21.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.