INVN vs VXUS
Alger Russell Innovation ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, INVN or VXUS?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | INVN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.26% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 51 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +25.27%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +31.19%Best | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 11.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.0% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $13,526 | $15,670Best |
| Fund Family | Alger | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 6, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
INVN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
INVN vs VXUS Performance
Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) is an ETF from Alger and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, INVN is up 25.27% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
INVN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 11.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.0% for INVN and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.19. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
INVN charges 0.55% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $5 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INVN currently yields 0.26% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.9% of INVN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
INVN and VXUS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, INVN as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 51 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of INVN and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, INVN or VXUS?
INVN has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, INVN or VXUS?
Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so INVN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), INVN annualized +19.44% vs +30.24% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, INVN or VXUS?
INVN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 11.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: INVN -26.0% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both INVN and VXUS?
INVN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.19, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between INVN and VXUS?
At least 4.9% of INVN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, INVN or VXUS?
INVN yields 0.26% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than INVN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.