INVN vs VTI

INVN vs VTI

Which is better, INVN or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: INVN

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINVNVTI
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$10M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.26%1.07%
Holdings513,543
YTD Return+25.27%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+31.19%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)20.6%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-26.0%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,526Best$13,368
Fund FamilyAlgerVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 6, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).

INVN vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

INVN vs VTI Performance

Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) is an ETF from Alger and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, INVN is up 25.27% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INVN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.0% for INVN and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INVN charges 0.55% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INVN currently yields 0.26% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

INVN already in VTI83.9%

At least 83.9% of INVN's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of INVN is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, INVN as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

42 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 51 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INVNWeight in VTIDifference
TEAMAtlassian Corp-Cl A2.86%0.02%2.84%
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp2.72%0.02%2.70%
RNGRingcentral Inc, Class A2.71%0.00%2.71%
PAYCPaycom Software Inc .2.54%0.00%2.54%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold2.45%0.00%2.45%
BILLBill.Com Holdings, Inc. Common Stock2.44%0.00%2.44%
PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc.2.39%0.05%2.34%
ZSZscaler, Inc2.40%0.02%2.38%
EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary)2.36%0.04%2.32%
GTLBGitlab Inc Cl A2.34%0.00%2.34%

83.9% of INVN is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

INVNVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INVN or VTI?

INVN has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INVN or VTI?

Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% vs +20.00% for VTI, so INVN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), INVN annualized +19.44% vs +18.62% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INVN or VTI?

INVN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: INVN -26.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both INVN and VTI?

INVN and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between INVN and VTI?

At least 83.9% of INVN's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, INVN or VTI?

INVN yields 0.26% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than INVN?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.