INVN vs IVV
Alger Russell Innovation ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, INVN or IVV?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y and the full window. INVN is less concentrated, with 25.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | INVN | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.26% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 51 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +25.27%Best | +13.39% |
| 1Y Return | +31.19%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.0% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.7 years | $13,526Best | $13,422 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.7%Best | 37.9% |
| Fund Family | Alger | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 6, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.7 years).
INVN vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.
INVN vs IVV Performance
Alger Russell Innovation ETF (INVN) is an ETF from Alger and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, INVN is up 25.27% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
INVN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 12.9% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.0% for INVN and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
INVN charges 0.55% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INVN currently yields 0.26% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
29.2% of INVN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.6% of IVV's money is in holdings INVN also owns.
INVN and IVV share little of their money.
15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 505 in IVV, against full books of 51 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 482 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for INVN (97.8% of the fund), and 34 for INVN that do not appear in IVV (68.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in INVN | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp | 2.72% | 0.03% | 2.69% |
| PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc. | 2.39% | 0.08% | 2.31% |
| EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary) | 2.36% | 0.06% | 2.30% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.83% | 0.48% | 1.35% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2.17% | 0.12% | 2.05% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 2.23% | 0.05% | 2.18% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1.91% | 0.20% | 1.71% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 1.82% | 0.16% | 1.66% |
| GDDYGodaddy Inc. Class A | 1.92% | 0.02% | 1.90% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 1.71% | 0.22% | 1.49% |
29.2% of INVN is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, INVN or IVV?
INVN has an expense ratio of 0.55% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, INVN or IVV?
Over the past year INVN returned +31.19% vs +20.08% for IVV, so INVN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), INVN annualized +19.44% vs +18.90% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, INVN or IVV?
INVN has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 12.9% for IVV. Worst drawdown: INVN -26.0% vs IVV -18.8%.
Should I hold both INVN and IVV?
INVN and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between INVN and IVV?
29.2% of INVN's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.6% of IVV's is in holdings INVN also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in INVN and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, INVN or IVV?
INVN yields 0.26% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than INVN?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. INVN led over 1Y and the full window. INVN is less concentrated, with 25.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.