IQM vs VTI
Franklin Intelligent Machines ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. IQM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQM | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $88M | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 80 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | +16.03% | +13.95% | |
| 1Y Return | +31.63% | +21.44% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +29.59% | +21.10% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.02% | +11.77% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.4% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -44.9% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Feb 25, 2020 | May 24, 2001 |
IQM vs VTI Performance
Franklin Intelligent Machines ETF (IQM) is a ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQM returned +31.63% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, IQM is up 16.03% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, IQM compounded at +29.59% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +15.02% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, IQM has the edge at +24.92% annualized vs +8.11%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IQM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.4% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.9% for IQM and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQM charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQM currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
IQM and VTI share 53 holdings out of 2812 unique holdings combined, representing a 23.5% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQM or VTI?
IQM has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $47 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IQM or VTI?
Over the past year IQM returned +31.63% vs +21.44% for VTI, so IQM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), IQM annualized +24.92% vs +8.11% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IQM or VTI?
IQM has been the more volatile fund at 28.4% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IQM -44.9% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both IQM and VTI?
IQM and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IQM and VTI?
IQM and VTI share 53 common holdings with a 23.5% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2812 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQM or VTI?
IQM yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.