IVV vs LST
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Leuthold Select Industries ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. LST delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | LST | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.65% | |
| AUM | $886.7B | $179M | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.17% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 122 | |
| YTD Return | +12.13% | +17.86% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.37% | +27.06% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.91% | - | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.59% | - | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 14.2% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -19.5% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Leuthold Funds | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Jun 19, 2000 |
IVV vs LST Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Leuthold Select Industries ETF (LST) is a ETF from Leuthold Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while LST returned +27.06%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a gain of 17.86% for LST.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 14.2% for LST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -19.5% for LST. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while LST charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.17% for LST.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and LST share 55 holdings out of 569 unique holdings combined, representing a 18.6% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or LST?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LST charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $62 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or LST?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +27.06% for LST, so LST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs +21.75% for LST. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or LST?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 14.2% for LST. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs LST -19.5%.
Should I hold both IVV and LST?
IVV and LST have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LST?
IVV and LST share 55 common holdings with a 18.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 569 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LST?
IVV yields 1.10% while LST yields 1.17%, so LST currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.