IVV vs NXTI

IVV vs NXTI
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVMore Diversified: IVV

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVNXTIWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.25%
AUM$886.7B$42M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.56%
Holdings508202
YTD Return+12.13%+11.31%
1Y Return+20.37%+15.40%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.91%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.59%-
Volatility (annualized)15.1%13.7%
Max Drawdown-56.5%-19.6%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Simplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Apr 15, 2024

IVV vs NXTI Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Simplify Next Intangible Core Index ETF (NXTI) is a ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while NXTI returned +15.40%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a gain of 11.31% for NXTI.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 13.7% for NXTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -19.6% for NXTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while NXTI charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $25 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.56% for NXTI.

Holdings Overlap

24.9%overlap

IVV and NXTI share 163 holdings out of 542 unique holdings combined, representing a 24.9% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in NXTIDifference
PLTR0.55%4.86%4.31%
WMT0.74%4.52%3.78%
CSCO0.72%4.38%3.66%
JNJProProPro
BRK.BProProPro
DELLProProPro
IBMProProPro
XOMProProPro
MAProProPro
MRKProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings IVV shares with NXTI
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or NXTI?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NXTI charges 0.25%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $22 per year of difference.

Which performed better, IVV or NXTI?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +15.40% for NXTI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs +18.55% for NXTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, IVV or NXTI?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 13.7% for NXTI. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs NXTI -19.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and NXTI?

IVV and NXTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and NXTI?

IVV and NXTI share 163 common holdings with a 24.9% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 542 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or NXTI?

IVV yields 1.10% while NXTI yields 0.56%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free