IVV vs SPHQ

IVV vs SPHQ

Which is better, IVV or SPHQ?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVSPHQ
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.15%
AUM$886.7B$19.0B
Dividend Yield1.10%1.10%
Holdings508102
YTD Return+13.39%+13.83%Best
1Y Return+20.08%Best+19.31%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.29%Best+19.06%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.88%Best+12.58%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-57.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,327Best$18,084
Top 10 Weight37.9%Best42.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 6, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.7 years).

IVV vs SPHQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs SPHQ Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF (SPHQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while SPHQ returned +19.31%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 13.83% for SPHQ.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +21.29% per year against +19.06% for SPHQ; over five years the annualized figures are +12.88% and +12.58% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.51% annualized vs +8.92%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPHQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -57.8% for SPHQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while SPHQ charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $15 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.10% for SPHQ.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in SPHQ20.7%
SPHQ already in IVV98.6%

20.7% of IVV's money is in holdings SPHQ also owns. 98.6% of SPHQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

Most of SPHQ is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

98 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in SPHQ, against full books of 508 and 102.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for SPHQ that do not appear in our book for IVV (1.4% of the fund), and 400 for IVV that do not appear in SPHQ (78.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in SPHQDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.86%5.07%1.79%
VVisa Inc Class A0.92%5.47%4.55%
MAMastercard Inc0.69%5.59%4.90%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity0.58%4.18%3.60%
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.60%4.02%3.42%
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)0.41%4.13%3.72%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.72%3.81%3.09%
COSTCostco Wholesale Corp.0.63%3.87%3.24%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.0.47%3.70%3.23%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.64%2.75%2.11%

98.6% of SPHQ is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVSPHQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or SPHQ?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SPHQ charges 0.15%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or SPHQ?

Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +19.31% for SPHQ, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), IVV annualized +9.51% vs +8.92% for SPHQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or SPHQ?

SPHQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs SPHQ -57.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and SPHQ?

IVV and SPHQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SPHQ?

98.6% of SPHQ's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 98.6% of SPHQ's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in SPHQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SPHQ?

IVV yields 1.10% while SPHQ yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPHQ better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.