IVV vs VOX
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Vanguard Communication Services ETF
Quick Verdict
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV delivered stronger 1-year returns. IVV offers more diversification with 508 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | VOX | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03% | 0.09% | |
| AUM | $886.7B | $5.7B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.09% | |
| Holdings | 508 | 115 | |
| YTD Return | +12.13% | -3.45% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.37% | +4.34% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.91% | +20.92% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.59% | +5.34% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.1% | 16.7% | |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -57.2% | |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 23, 2004 |
IVV vs VOX Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Communication Services ETF (VOX) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% while VOX returned +4.34%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.13% versus a loss of 3.45% for VOX.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +20.91% per year against +20.92% for VOX; over five years the annualized figures are +12.59% and +5.34% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, VOX has the edge at +8.64% annualized vs +6.97%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -57.2% for VOX. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while VOX charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.09% for VOX.
Holdings Overlap
IVV and VOX share 22 holdings out of 596 unique holdings combined, representing a 9.6% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or VOX?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VOX charges 0.09%. IVV is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $6 per year of difference.
Which performed better, IVV or VOX?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.37% vs +4.34% for VOX, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), IVV annualized +6.97% vs +8.64% for VOX. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, IVV or VOX?
VOX has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs VOX -57.2%.
Should I hold both IVV and VOX?
IVV and VOX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and VOX?
IVV and VOX share 22 common holdings with a 9.6% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 596 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or VOX?
IVV yields 1.10% while VOX yields 1.09%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.