IWP vs PFUT

IWP vs PFUT

Which is better, IWP or PFUT?

Nearly the same fund. IWP costs less.

IWP has a lower expense ratio. IWP led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IWP is less concentrated, with 21.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%.

Lower Fees: IWPHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IWP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIWPPFUT
Expense Ratio0.23%Best0.64%
AUM$19.5B$4M
Dividend Yield0.35%0.00%
Holdings27072
Volatility (annualized)19.9%Best20.0%
Max Drawdown-38.6%Best-44.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,547Best$10,309
Top 10 Weight21.1%Best28.3%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Putnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionJul 17, 2001May 25, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 126 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IWP has data through Oct 13, 2026 and PFUT through Jun 9, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2021 to Jun 9, 2026 (5 years).

Compare IWP against instead:IWP vs SPYIWP vs QQQIWP vs VOOIWP vs VTIPFUT against:PFUT vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PFUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 19.9% for IWP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.6% for IWP and -44.9% for PFUT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IWP charges 0.23% per year while PFUT charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $64 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IWP currently yields 0.35% against 0.00% for PFUT.

Holdings Overlap

IWP already in PFUT17.1%
PFUT already in IWP34.8%

17.1% of IWP's money is in holdings PFUT also owns. 34.8% of PFUT's money is in holdings IWP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 196 days apart, IWP as of Sep 11, 2026 and PFUT as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 266 positions we hold weights for in IWP and 68 in PFUT, against full books of 270 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 39 positions for PFUT that do not appear in our book for IWP (54.6% of the fund), and 230 for IWP that do not appear in PFUT (79.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IWPWeight in PFUTDifference
DDOGDatadog Inc2.11%2.16%0.05%
RCLRoyal Caribbean Cruises1.08%3.18%2.10%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.1.45%2.55%1.10%
SNOWSnowflake Inc3.21%0.72%2.49%
GWWWw Grainger Inc.1.39%1.98%0.59%
DXCMDexcom Inc.0.93%2.37%1.44%
VIKViking Holdings Ltd - Common0.44%2.36%1.92%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.96%1.83%0.87%
IDXXIdexx Labs0.98%1.78%0.80%
NRGNrg Energy0.67%1.86%1.19%

34.8% of PFUT is already inside IWP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IWPPFUT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IWP or PFUT?

IWP has an expense ratio of 0.23% while PFUT charges 0.64%. IWP is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, IWP or PFUT?

PFUT has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 19.9% for IWP. Worst drawdown: IWP -38.6% vs PFUT -44.9%.

Should I hold both IWP and PFUT?

IWP and PFUT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IWP and PFUT?

34.8% of PFUT's money is in holdings IWP also owns. 34.8% of PFUT's is in holdings IWP also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 266 positions we hold weights for in IWP and 68 in PFUT.

Which pays a higher dividend, IWP or PFUT?

IWP yields 0.35% while PFUT yields 0.00%, so IWP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PFUT better than IWP?

IWP has a lower expense ratio. IWP led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. IWP is less concentrated, with 21.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.