JMID vs PFUT

JMID vs PFUT

Which is better, JMID or PFUT?

Each has led over a different period.

JMID has a lower expense ratio. JMID led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. JMID is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%.

Lower Fees: JMIDHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JMID

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJMIDPFUT
Expense Ratio0.30%Best0.64%
AUM$24M$4M
Dividend Yield0.56%0.00%
Holdings9472
Volatility (annualized)18.2%Tie18.2%Tie
Max Drawdown-25.4%Best-27.6%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$12,697Best$10,547
Top 10 Weight23.9%Best28.3%
Fund FamilyJanus Henderson InvestorsPutnam Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionSep 17, 2024May 25, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 126 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. JMID has data through Oct 13, 2026 and PFUT through Jun 9, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 18, 2024 to Jun 9, 2026 (1.7 years).

Compare JMID against instead:JMID vs SPYJMID vs QQQJMID vs VOOJMID vs VTIPFUT against:PFUT vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JMID and PFUT have been equally volatile, both at 18.2% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.4% for JMID and -27.6% for PFUT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JMID charges 0.30% per year while PFUT charges 0.64%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $64 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JMID currently yields 0.56% against 0.00% for PFUT.

Holdings Overlap

JMID already in PFUT13.1%
PFUT already in JMID17.1%

13.1% of JMID's money is in holdings PFUT also owns. 17.1% of PFUT's money is in holdings JMID also owns.

PFUT and JMID share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 200 days apart, JMID as of Sep 15, 2026 and PFUT as of Feb 27, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

10 positions in common, counted across the 93 positions we hold weights for in JMID and 68 in PFUT, against full books of 94 and 72.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 51 positions for PFUT that do not appear in our book for JMID (70.8% of the fund), and 79 for JMID that do not appear in PFUT (82.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JMIDWeight in PFUTDifference
DXCMDexcom Inc.2.72%2.37%0.35%
DDOGDatadog Inc1.94%2.16%0.22%
SNOWSnowflake Inc2.77%0.72%2.05%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.0.91%2.55%1.64%
GWWWw Grainger Inc.1.45%1.98%0.53%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.84%1.83%0.99%
VIKViking Holdings Ltd - Common0.26%2.36%2.10%
IDXXIdexx Labs0.59%1.78%1.19%
URIUnited Rentals Inc Sedol 21347811.06%0.99%0.07%
TTDTrade Desk Inc-a0.52%0.34%0.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JMID and PFUT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JMIDPFUT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JMID or PFUT?

JMID has an expense ratio of 0.30% while PFUT charges 0.64%. JMID is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, JMID or PFUT?

JMID and PFUT have been equally volatile, both at 18.2% annualized. Worst drawdown: JMID -25.4% vs PFUT -27.6%.

Should I hold both JMID and PFUT?

JMID and PFUT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JMID and PFUT?

17.1% of PFUT's money is in holdings JMID also owns. 17.1% of PFUT's is in holdings JMID also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 93 positions we hold weights for in JMID and 68 in PFUT.

Which pays a higher dividend, JMID or PFUT?

JMID yields 0.56% while PFUT yields 0.00%, so JMID currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PFUT better than JMID?

JMID has a lower expense ratio. JMID led over the full window, PFUT over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. JMID is less concentrated, with 23.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.