JPSE vs PSC
JPMorgan Diversified Return US Small Cap Equity ETF vs Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF
Which is better, JPSE or PSC?
Nearly the same fund. JPSE costs less.
JPSE has a lower expense ratio. PSC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JPSE is less concentrated, with 3.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | JPSE | PSC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.29%Best | 0.38% |
| AUM | $573M | $2.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.46% | 0.54% |
| Holdings | 563 | 986 |
| YTD Return | +13.69% | +16.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.33% | +18.66%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.46% | +19.74%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.66% | +8.65%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.8%Best | 20.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -43.2%Best | -47.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,804 | $15,141Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 3.6%Best | 9.2% |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Principal Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 15, 2016 | Sep 21, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 17, 2016 to Oct 15, 2026 (9.9 years).
JPSE vs PSC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.9 years both funds cover.
JPSE vs PSC Performance
JPMorgan Diversified Return US Small Cap Equity ETF (JPSE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF (PSC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year JPSE returned +14.33% while PSC returned +18.66%. Year to date, JPSE is up 13.69% versus a gain of 16.88% for PSC.
Over three years, JPSE compounded at +15.46% per year against +19.74% for PSC; over five years the annualized figures are +6.66% and +8.65% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, PSC has the edge at +10.23% annualized vs +9.52%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.8% compared with 19.8% for JPSE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.2% for JPSE and -47.9% for PSC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
JPSE charges 0.29% per year while PSC charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $38 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JPSE currently yields 1.46% against 0.54% for PSC.
Holdings Overlap
51.2% of JPSE's money is in holdings PSC also owns. 54.3% of PSC's money is in holdings JPSE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
248 positions in common, counted across the 543 positions we hold weights for in JPSE and 489 in PSC, against full books of 563 and 986.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 232 positions for PSC that do not appear in our book for JPSE (43.8% of the fund), and 266 for JPSE that do not appear in PSC (45.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in JPSE | Weight in PSC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TXG10x Genomics Inc Com Usd 1 Cl A | 0.47% | 1.29% | 0.82% |
| BKHBlack Hills Corp | 0.30% | 0.69% | 0.39% |
| IDCCInterdigital Inc | 0.30% | 0.66% | 0.36% |
| CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.01 | 0.31% | 0.64% | 0.33% |
| QLYSQualys Inc | 0.30% | 0.62% | 0.32% |
| BTSGBrightspring Health | 0.30% | 0.60% | 0.30% |
| MOG.AMoog Inccommon Stock | 0.29% | 0.60% | 0.31% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.33% | 0.53% | 0.20% |
| PORPortland General | 0.29% | 0.56% | 0.27% |
| ENSEnersys | 0.26% | 0.59% | 0.33% |
54.3% of PSC is already inside JPSE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, JPSE or PSC?
JPSE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while PSC charges 0.38%. JPSE is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, JPSE or PSC?
Over the past year JPSE returned +14.33% vs +18.66% for PSC, so PSC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), JPSE annualized +9.52% vs +10.23% for PSC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, JPSE or PSC?
PSC has been the more volatile fund at 20.8% annualized versus 19.8% for JPSE. Worst drawdown: JPSE -43.2% vs PSC -47.9%.
Should I hold both JPSE and PSC?
JPSE and PSC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between JPSE and PSC?
54.3% of PSC's money is in holdings JPSE also owns. 54.3% of PSC's is in holdings JPSE also owns. They hold 248 positions in common, counted across the 543 positions we hold weights for in JPSE and 489 in PSC.
Which pays a higher dividend, JPSE or PSC?
JPSE yields 1.46% while PSC yields 0.54%, so JPSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSC better than JPSE?
JPSE has a lower expense ratio. PSC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. JPSE is less concentrated, with 3.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.