JRI vs VOO

JRI vs VOO

Which is better, JRI or VOO?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJRIVOO
Expense Ratio3.97%0.03%Best
AUM-$997.4B
Dividend Yield11.87%1.08%
Holdings413509
YTD Return-3.26%+13.37%Best
1Y Return+0.91%+20.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.14%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.71%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.0%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-64.3%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,588$18,335Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 25, 2012Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.4 years).

JRI vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

JRI vs VOO Performance

Nuveen Real Asset Income and Growth Fund (JRI) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JRI returned +0.91% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, JRI is down 3.26% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, JRI compounded at +16.14% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +4.71% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.30% annualized vs +0.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JRI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.3% for JRI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JRI charges 3.97% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $397 vs $3 annually, a gap of $394 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JRI currently yields 11.87% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in JRI3.0%

At least 3.0% of VOO's money is in holdings JRI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JRI, our book for it covers 69.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VOO and JRI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 151 days apart, JRI as of Jan 30, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

43 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in JRI and 505 in VOO, against full books of 413 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JRIWeight in VOODifference
SOSouthern Co.1.29%0.17%1.12%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc1.15%0.11%1.04%
OKEOneok Inc.1.15%0.08%1.07%
EVRGEvergy Inc.1.13%0.03%1.10%
CCICrown Castle International Corp0.99%0.05%0.94%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de0.94%0.10%0.84%
DDominion Energy Inc.0.75%0.09%0.66%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.45%0.28%0.17%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.0.54%0.08%0.46%
EQREquity Residential (eqr)0.56%0.04%0.52%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JRI and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JRIVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JRI or VOO?

JRI has an expense ratio of 3.97% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $394 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JRI or VOO?

Over the past year JRI returned +0.91% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), JRI annualized +0.81% vs +13.30% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JRI or VOO?

JRI has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: JRI -64.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both JRI and VOO?

JRI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JRI and VOO?

At least 3.0% of VOO's money is in holdings JRI also owns. Our book for JRI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in JRI and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, JRI or VOO?

JRI yields 11.87% while VOO yields 1.08%, so JRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than JRI?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.