JRI vs VYM

JRI vs VYM

Which is better, JRI or VYM?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJRIVYM
Expense Ratio3.97%0.04%Best
AUM-$81.6B
Dividend Yield11.87%2.24%
Holdings413613
YTD Return-3.26%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+0.91%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.14%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+4.71%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.0%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-64.3%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,588$17,845Best
Fund FamilyNuveenVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 25, 2012Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.4 years).

JRI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.4 years both funds cover.

JRI vs VYM Performance

Nuveen Real Asset Income and Growth Fund (JRI) is an ETF from Nuveen and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JRI returned +0.91% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, JRI is down 3.26% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, JRI compounded at +16.14% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +4.71% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.13% annualized vs +0.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JRI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.0% compared with 13.1% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.3% for JRI and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JRI charges 3.97% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $397 vs $4 annually, a gap of $393 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JRI currently yields 11.87% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in JRI5.1%

At least 5.1% of VYM's money is in holdings JRI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JRI, our book for it covers 69.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and JRI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 151 days apart, JRI as of Jan 30, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

32 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in JRI and 603 in VYM, against full books of 413 and 613.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JRIWeight in VYMDifference
SOSouthern Co.1.29%0.45%0.84%
OKEOneok Inc.1.15%0.23%0.92%
EVRGEvergy Inc.1.13%0.08%1.05%
NEENextera Energy Inc0.45%0.76%0.31%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de0.94%0.26%0.68%
DDominion Energy Inc.0.75%0.25%0.50%
DUKDuke Energy Corp0.45%0.41%0.04%
CWENClearway Energy, Inc., Class C0.78%0.02%0.76%
WECWec Energy Group Inc.0.51%0.16%0.35%
EXCExelon0.44%0.20%0.24%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JRI and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JRIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JRI or VYM?

JRI has an expense ratio of 3.97% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $393 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JRI or VYM?

Over the past year JRI returned +0.91% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), JRI annualized +0.81% vs +10.13% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JRI or VYM?

JRI has been the more volatile fund at 20.0% annualized versus 13.1% for VYM. Worst drawdown: JRI -64.3% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both JRI and VYM?

JRI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JRI and VYM?

At least 5.1% of VYM's money is in holdings JRI also owns. Our book for JRI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 32 positions in common, counted across the 247 positions we hold weights for in JRI and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, JRI or VYM?

JRI yields 11.87% while VYM yields 2.24%, so JRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JRI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.