JSML vs VYM

JSML vs VYM

Which is better, JSML or VYM?

Small Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. JSML led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. JSML is less concentrated, with 17.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: JSML

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJSMLVYM
Expense Ratio0.30%0.04%Best
AUM$322M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.16%2.24%
Holdings122613
YTD Return+21.60%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+23.67%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.65%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.88%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.9%14.0%Best
Max Drawdown-39.6%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,307$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight17.3%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyJanus Henderson InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 23, 2016Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 25, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10.5 years).

JSML vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.5 years both funds cover.

JSML vs VYM Performance

Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF (JSML) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JSML returned +23.67% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, JSML is up 21.60% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, JSML compounded at +19.65% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.88% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, JSML has the edge at +13.28% annualized vs +10.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 14.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.6% for JSML and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JSML charges 0.30% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $4 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JSML currently yields 1.16% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

JSML already in VYM15.1%
VYM already in JSML0.3%

15.1% of JSML's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's money is in holdings JSML also owns.

JSML and VYM share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in JSML and 603 in VYM, against full books of 122 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 555 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for JSML (97.2% of the fund), and 100 for JSML that do not appear in VYM (80.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JSMLWeight in VYMDifference
TGNATrinet Group Inc2.36%0.01%2.35%
VCTRVictory Receivables Corp1.60%0.01%1.59%
STEPStepstone Group Lp1.51%0.01%1.50%
KTBKontoor Brands Inc1.43%0.02%1.41%
KALUKaiser Aluminum Corp1.11%0.01%1.10%
WLYJohn Wiley & Sons Inc1.04%0.01%1.03%
WENWendy's Co/the1.02%0.01%1.01%
BHEBenchmark Electronics Inc0.78%0.01%0.77%
ENREnergizer Holdings Inc0.74%0.01%0.73%
HRIHerc Holdings Inc Com0.70%0.02%0.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JSML and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JSMLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JSML or VYM?

JSML has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JSML or VYM?

Over the past year JSML returned +23.67% vs +20.84% for VYM, so JSML leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), JSML annualized +13.28% vs +10.70% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JSML or VYM?

JSML has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 14.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: JSML -39.6% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both JSML and VYM?

JSML and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between JSML and VYM?

15.1% of JSML's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's is in holdings JSML also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in JSML and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, JSML or VYM?

JSML yields 1.16% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than JSML?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. JSML led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. JSML is less concentrated, with 17.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.