JULB vs VOO

JULB vs VOO

Which is better, JULB or VOO?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJULBVOO
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$48M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.04%
Holdings10506
YTD Return+11.12%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+14.03%+18.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.91%
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best13.2%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 13, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

JULB vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

JULB vs VOO Performance

Aptus July Buffer ETF (JULB) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JULB returned +14.03% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, JULB is up 11.12% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 6.9% for JULB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JULB charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JULB currently yields 0.00% against 1.04% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JULB and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JULBVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JULB or VOO?

JULB has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JULB or VOO?

Over the past year JULB returned +14.03% vs +18.67% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JULB or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 6.9% for JULB.

Should I hold both JULB and VOO?

JULB and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JULB or VOO?

JULB yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than JULB?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.