JULB vs VXUS

JULB vs VXUS

Which is better, JULB or VXUS?

Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJULBVXUS
Expense Ratio0.25%0.05%Best
AUM$48M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.51%
Holdings108,844
YTD Return+11.12%+11.26%Best
1Y Return+14.03%+18.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)6.9%Best14.6%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 13, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

JULB vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

JULB vs VXUS Performance

Aptus July Buffer ETF (JULB) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JULB returned +14.03% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, JULB is up 11.12% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 6.9% for JULB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JULB charges 0.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $5 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JULB currently yields 0.00% against 2.51% for VXUS.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JULB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JULBVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JULB or VXUS?

JULB has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JULB or VXUS?

Over the past year JULB returned +14.03% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JULB or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 6.9% for JULB.

Should I hold both JULB and VXUS?

JULB and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JULB or VXUS?

JULB yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JULB?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.