JUST vs VXUS

JUST vs VXUS

Which is better, JUST or VXUS?

JUST has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: JUST

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricJUSTVXUS
Expense Ratio0.20%0.05%Best
AUM$569M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.93%2.51%
Holdings4618,844
YTD Return+15.60%Best+11.26%
1Y Return+20.04%Best+18.37%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.69%Best+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.21%Best+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)16.6%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-33.8%Best-35.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,596Best$15,372
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 7, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 13, 2018 to Oct 13, 2026 (8.3 years).

JUST vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.3 years both funds cover.

JUST vs VXUS Performance

Goldman Sachs JUST US Large Cap Equity ETF (JUST) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year JUST returned +20.04% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, JUST is up 15.60% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, JUST compounded at +22.69% per year against +20.02% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.21% and +8.98% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, JUST has the edge at +13.87% annualized vs +7.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JUST has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.8% for JUST and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

JUST charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, JUST currently yields 0.93% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

JUST already in VXUS0.3%

At least 0.3% of JUST's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, JUST as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 461 positions we hold weights for in JUST and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 461 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in JUSTWeight in VXUSDifference
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.07%0.05%0.02%
SRESempra Common Stock0.12%0.00%0.12%
HALHalliburton Co.0.06%0.02%0.04%
KRKroger Co.0.07%0.00%0.07%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of JUST and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

JUSTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, JUST or VXUS?

JUST has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, JUST or VXUS?

Over the past year JUST returned +20.04% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so JUST leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), JUST annualized +13.87% vs +7.06% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, JUST or VXUS?

JUST has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: JUST -33.8% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both JUST and VXUS?

JUST and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, JUST or VXUS?

JUST yields 0.93% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than JUST?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. JUST led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.