LBO vs VOO
WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, LBO or VOO?
VOO has been ahead.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LBO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 6.53% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $8M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.38% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 40 | 509 |
| YTD Return | -7.49% | +13.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | -12.64% | +20.08%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.4% | 11.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -32.9% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $10,695 | $17,623Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 69.3% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | White Wolf Capital Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 30, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 30, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).
LBO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
LBO vs VOO Performance
WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF (LBO) is an ETF from White Wolf Capital Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, LBO is down 7.49% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LBO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 11.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for LBO and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LBO charges 6.53% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $653 vs $3 annually, a gap of $650 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LBO currently yields 6.38% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
35.9% of LBO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.6% of VOO's money is in holdings LBO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LBO as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 40 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 492 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LBO (98.9% of the fund), and 31 for LBO that do not appear in VOO (56.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
35.9% of LBO is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LBO or VOO?
LBO has an expense ratio of 6.53% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $650 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LBO or VOO?
Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% vs +20.08% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LBO or VOO?
LBO has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 11.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: LBO -32.9% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both LBO and VOO?
LBO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LBO and VOO?
35.9% of LBO's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.6% of VOO's is in holdings LBO also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, LBO or VOO?
LBO yields 6.38% while VOO yields 1.08%, so LBO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than LBO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.