LBO vs VTI
WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, LBO or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LBO | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 6.53% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $8M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.38% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 40 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -7.49% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | -12.64% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.4% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -32.9% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $10,695 | $17,527Best |
| Fund Family | White Wolf Capital Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 30, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 30, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).
LBO vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
LBO vs VTI Performance
WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF (LBO) is an ETF from White Wolf Capital Advisors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, LBO is down 7.49% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LBO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for LBO and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LBO charges 6.53% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $653 vs $3 annually, a gap of $650 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LBO currently yields 6.38% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 50.1% of LBO's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LBO as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
11 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 40 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in LBO | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo) | 10.78% | 0.07% | 10.71% |
| ARESAres Management Corp A | 8.11% | 0.03% | 8.08% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a | 7.71% | 0.08% | 7.63% |
| BLKBlackrock Inc | 5.01% | 0.18% | 4.83% |
| CGCarlyle Group Inc. | 4.56% | 0.01% | 4.55% |
| BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A | 4.25% | 0.12% | 4.13% |
| CODICompass Diversified Holdings S | 3.77% | 0.00% | 3.77% |
| TPGTpg Inc | 3.61% | 0.00% | 3.61% |
| STEPStepstone Group Lp | 1.27% | 0.00% | 1.27% |
| HLNEHamilton Lane Inc | 0.94% | 0.00% | 0.94% |
50.1% of LBO is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LBO or VTI?
LBO has an expense ratio of 6.53% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $650 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LBO or VTI?
Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LBO or VTI?
LBO has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LBO -32.9% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both LBO and VTI?
LBO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LBO and VTI?
At least 50.1% of LBO's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, LBO or VTI?
LBO yields 6.38% while VTI yields 1.07%, so LBO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than LBO?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.