LBO vs VYM

LBO vs VYM

Which is better, LBO or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.3%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLBOVYM
Expense Ratio6.53%0.04%Best
AUM$8M$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.38%2.24%
Holdings40613
YTD Return-7.49%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-12.64%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)18.4%10.2%Best
Max Drawdown-32.9%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$10,695$16,720Best
Top 10 Weight69.3%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyWhite Wolf Capital AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 30, 2023Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 30, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.8 years).

LBO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

LBO vs VYM Performance

WHITEWOLF Publicly Listed Private Equity ETF (LBO) is an ETF from White Wolf Capital Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, LBO is down 7.49% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LBO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 10.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.9% for LBO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LBO charges 6.53% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $653 vs $4 annually, a gap of $649 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LBO currently yields 6.38% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

LBO already in VYM45.5%
VYM already in LBO1.4%

45.5% of LBO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's money is in holdings LBO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, LBO as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 40 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 561 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for LBO (96.0% of the fund), and 27 for LBO that do not appear in VYM (47.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LBOWeight in VYMDifference
APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo)10.78%0.21%10.57%
ARESAres Management Corp A8.11%0.09%8.02%
OWLBlue Owl Capital, Inc. Class A7.00%0.02%6.98%
BLKBlackrock Inc5.01%0.61%4.40%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A4.25%0.36%3.89%
CGCarlyle Group Inc.4.56%0.05%4.51%
TPGTpg Inc3.61%0.02%3.59%
STEPStepstone Group Lp1.27%0.01%1.26%
HLNEHamilton Lane Inc0.94%0.01%0.93%

45.5% of LBO is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LBOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LBO or VYM?

LBO has an expense ratio of 6.53% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $649 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LBO or VYM?

Over the past year LBO returned -12.64% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LBO or VYM?

LBO has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 10.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: LBO -32.9% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both LBO and VYM?

LBO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LBO and VYM?

45.5% of LBO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.4% of VYM's is in holdings LBO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in LBO and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, LBO or VYM?

LBO yields 6.38% while VYM yields 2.24%, so LBO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than LBO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 69.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.