LFGY vs VTI

LFGY vs VTI

Which is better, LFGY or VTI?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLFGYVTI
Expense Ratio1.02%0.03%Best
AUM$91M$666.9B
Dividend Yield86.47%1.07%
Holdings913,543
YTD Return+13.70%+13.95%Best
1Y Return+7.03%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)34.1%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-35.9%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$10,855$13,366Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 13, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 14, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.6 years).

LFGY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

LFGY vs VTI Performance

YieldMax Crypto Industry & Tech Portfolio Option Income ETF (LFGY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LFGY returned +7.03% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, LFGY is up 13.70% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LFGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.1% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.9% for LFGY and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LFGY charges 1.02% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $3 annually, a gap of $99 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LFGY currently yields 86.47% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 22 holdings in LFGY and 2,787 in VTI, totalling 94.6% and 92.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 12 positions appear in both.

12 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in LFGY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 91 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LFGYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.6.17%6.32%0.15%
SQBlock Inc6.53%0.06%6.47%
PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc.6.21%0.05%6.16%
RIOTRiot Platforms, Inc.5.30%0.01%5.29%
CIFRCipher Mining Inc4.78%0.01%4.77%
CORZCore Scientific Inc4.78%0.01%4.77%
CLSKCleanspark Inc3.61%0.00%3.61%
GLXYGalaxy Digital Incinary Shares - Class A3.33%0.00%3.33%
MSTRMicrostrategy Inc3.09%0.04%3.05%
BMNRBitmine Immersion Technologi2.85%0.01%2.84%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LFGY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LFGYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LFGY or VTI?

LFGY has an expense ratio of 1.02% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $99 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LFGY or VTI?

Over the past year LFGY returned +7.03% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LFGY annualized +5.26% vs +19.88% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LFGY or VTI?

LFGY has been the more volatile fund at 34.1% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LFGY -35.9% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both LFGY and VTI?

LFGY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LFGY or VTI?

LFGY yields 86.47% while VTI yields 1.07%, so LFGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than LFGY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.