LOUP vs SCHD

LOUP vs SCHD

Which is better, LOUP or SCHD?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. LOUP is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: LOUPLess Concentrated: LOUP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOUPSCHD
Expense Ratio0.70%0.06%Best
AUM$214M$112.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%3.13%
Holdings64103
YTD Return+12.23%+28.59%Best
1Y Return+33.57%Best+31.77%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.15%Best+16.70%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.10%Best+10.09%
Volatility (annualized)31.1%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-33.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,178Best$16,171
Top 10 Weight40.4%Best41.5%
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 24, 2018Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.1 years).

LOUP vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

LOUP vs SCHD Performance

Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF (LOUP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% while SCHD returned +31.77%. Year to date, LOUP is up 12.23% versus a gain of 28.59% for SCHD.

Over three years, LOUP compounded at +32.15% per year against +16.70% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are +10.10% and +10.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LOUP has the edge at +16.54% annualized vs +11.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LOUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 16.4% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for LOUP and -33.4% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOUP charges 0.70% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $6 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOUP currently yields 0.00% against 3.13% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 30 holdings in LOUP and 100 in SCHD, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 64 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 99 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for LOUP (99.9% of the fund), and 22 for LOUP that do not appear in SCHD (72.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LOUP and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LOUPSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOUP or SCHD?

LOUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOUP or SCHD?

Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% vs +31.77% for SCHD, so LOUP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LOUP annualized +16.54% vs +11.96% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOUP or SCHD?

LOUP has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 16.4% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: LOUP -58.7% vs SCHD -33.4%.

Should I hold both LOUP and SCHD?

LOUP and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOUP or SCHD?

LOUP yields 0.00% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than LOUP?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. LOUP is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.