LOUP vs VOO

LOUP vs VOO

Which is better, LOUP or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VOO over 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOUPVOO
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$214M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings64509
YTD Return+13.65%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+34.31%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.67%Best+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.44%+12.89%Best
Volatility (annualized)31.1%16.7%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,430$18,335Best
Top 10 Weight40.4%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2018Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.1 years).

LOUP vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

LOUP vs VOO Performance

Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF (LOUP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOUP returned +34.31% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, LOUP is up 13.65% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Over three years, LOUP compounded at +32.67% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.44% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LOUP has the edge at +16.72% annualized vs +14.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LOUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 16.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for LOUP and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOUP charges 0.70% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOUP currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

LOUP already in VOO35.0%
VOO already in LOUP2.5%

35.0% of LOUP's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.5% of VOO's money is in holdings LOUP also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 505 in VOO, against full books of 64 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 486 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for LOUP (97.0% of the fund), and 11 for LOUP that do not appear in VOO (37.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOUPWeight in VOODifference
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.4.29%0.40%3.89%
LRCXLam Research Corp3.00%0.84%2.16%
NOWServicenow, Inc3.53%0.16%3.37%
DDOGDatadog Inc3.52%0.13%3.39%
AXONAxon Enterprise Inc3.30%0.07%3.23%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.94%0.22%2.72%
SNPSSynopsys3.00%0.13%2.87%
TTWOTake-Two Interactive Software, Inc.3.04%0.07%2.97%
VRTVertiv Co.2.84%0.20%2.64%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.2.95%0.08%2.87%

35.0% of LOUP is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

LOUPVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOUP or VOO?

LOUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOUP or VOO?

Over the past year LOUP returned +34.31% vs +20.08% for VOO, so LOUP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LOUP annualized +16.72% vs +14.18% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOUP or VOO?

LOUP has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 16.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: LOUP -58.7% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both LOUP and VOO?

LOUP and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOUP and VOO?

35.0% of LOUP's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.5% of VOO's is in holdings LOUP also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOUP or VOO?

LOUP yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than LOUP?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VOO over 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.