LOUP vs VYM
Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, LOUP or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LOUP | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $214M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 64 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +12.23% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +33.57%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +32.15%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.10% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.1% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -58.7% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,178 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.4% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2018 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.1 years).
LOUP vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
LOUP vs VYM Performance
Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF (LOUP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, LOUP is up 12.23% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, LOUP compounded at +32.15% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +10.10% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LOUP has the edge at +16.54% annualized vs +10.56%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LOUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 15.3% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for LOUP and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LOUP charges 0.70% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $4 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOUP currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 30 holdings in LOUP and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.9% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 603 in VYM, against full books of 64 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for LOUP (97.4% of the fund), and 22 for LOUP that do not appear in VYM (72.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LOUP and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LOUP or VYM?
LOUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LOUP or VYM?
Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% vs +22.23% for VYM, so LOUP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LOUP annualized +16.54% vs +10.56% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LOUP or VYM?
LOUP has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 15.3% for VYM. Worst drawdown: LOUP -58.7% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both LOUP and VYM?
LOUP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, LOUP or VYM?
LOUP yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than LOUP?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.