LOUP vs VXUS

LOUP vs VXUS

Which is better, LOUP or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: LOUP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLOUPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$214M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings648,747
YTD Return+12.23%+15.57%Best
1Y Return+33.57%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+32.15%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.10%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)31.1%16.1%Best
Max Drawdown-58.7%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,178Best$15,358
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 24, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 25, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.1 years).

LOUP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

LOUP vs VXUS Performance

Innovator Deepwater Frontier Tech ETF (LOUP) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, LOUP is up 12.23% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, LOUP compounded at +32.15% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.10% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, LOUP has the edge at +16.54% annualized vs +8.02%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LOUP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 16.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -58.7% for LOUP and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LOUP charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LOUP currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

LOUP already in VXUS14.0%

At least 14.0% of LOUP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

LOUP and VXUS share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 64 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LOUPWeight in VXUSDifference
BESI:ASBE Semiconductor Industries NV4.26%0.05%4.21%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A3.93%0.31%3.62%
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv3.23%0.10%3.13%
BB:CABlackberry Ltd2.55%0.02%2.53%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LOUP and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LOUPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LOUP or VXUS?

LOUP has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LOUP or VXUS?

Over the past year LOUP returned +33.57% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so LOUP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), LOUP annualized +16.54% vs +8.02% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LOUP or VXUS?

LOUP has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 16.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: LOUP -58.7% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both LOUP and VXUS?

LOUP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LOUP and VXUS?

At least 14.0% of LOUP's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in LOUP and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, LOUP or VXUS?

LOUP yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than LOUP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. LOUP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.