LSEQ vs VTI

LSEQ vs VTI

Which is better, LSEQ or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LSEQ led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricLSEQVTI
Expense Ratio2.28%0.03%Best
AUM$17M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.75%1.06%
Holdings2843,542
YTD Return+22.69%Best+8.54%
1Y Return+21.84%Best+11.14%
3Y Return (annualized)+13.14%+20.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.84%
Volatility (annualized)14.0%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$14,305$16,472Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 3, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 4, 2023 to Nov 6, 2026 (2.9 years).

LSEQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

LSEQ vs VTI Performance

Harbor Long-Short Equity ETF (LSEQ) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year LSEQ returned +21.84% while VTI returned +11.14%. Year to date, LSEQ is up 22.69% versus a gain of 8.54% for VTI.

Over three years, LSEQ compounded at +13.14% per year against +20.29% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LSEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.0% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for LSEQ and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.30. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

LSEQ charges 2.28% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $228 vs $3 annually, a gap of $225 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSEQ currently yields 1.75% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

VTI already in LSEQ10.5%

At least 10.5% of VTI's money is in holdings LSEQ also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for LSEQ, our book for it lists positions totalling 119.1% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

VTI and LSEQ share little of their money.

133 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in LSEQ and 3,464 in VTI, against full books of 284 and 3,542.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in LSEQWeight in VTIDifference
ADTADT INC2.73%0.01%2.72%
VLOValero Energy2.51%0.15%2.36%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.51%0.14%2.37%
NEMNewmont Corp.2.47%0.17%2.30%
CHWYChewy Inc.2.56%0.01%2.55%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.67%0.87%0.80%
DOCSDoximity Inc2.43%0.00%2.43%
NLOKGen Digital Inc2.40%0.02%2.38%
PATHUipath Inc Class A2.38%0.01%2.37%
PFEPfizer Inc2.11%0.22%1.89%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of LSEQ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

LSEQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, LSEQ or VTI?

LSEQ has an expense ratio of 2.28% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $225 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, LSEQ or VTI?

Over the past year LSEQ returned +21.84% vs +11.14% for VTI, so LSEQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, LSEQ or VTI?

LSEQ has been the more volatile fund at 14.0% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: LSEQ -10.9% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both LSEQ and VTI?

LSEQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.30, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between LSEQ and VTI?

At least 10.5% of VTI's money is in holdings LSEQ also owns. Our book for LSEQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 133 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in LSEQ and 3,464 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSEQ or VTI?

LSEQ yields 1.75% while VTI yields 1.06%, so LSEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than LSEQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. LSEQ led over 1Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.