MCSE vs VXUS

MCSE vs VXUS

Which is better, MCSE or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMCSEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$3M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.77%2.59%
Holdings288,747
Volatility (annualized)19.2%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$12,200$18,292Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 31, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 239 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. MCSE has data through Jan 8, 2026 and VXUS through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Jan 8, 2026 (3.2 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MCSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.2% compared with 13.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for MCSE and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MCSE charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MCSE currently yields 3.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MCSE already in VXUS65.7%

At least 65.7% of MCSE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 214 days apart, MCSE as of Nov 28, 2025 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

19 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MCSE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 28 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MCSEWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv5.70%1.70%4.00%
RACE:MIFerrari Nv5.73%0.10%5.63%
ATCO.A:STAtlas Copco Ab, Class a5.13%0.12%5.01%
OREP:PAL'Oreal Sa4.99%0.14%4.85%
KRX:IEKingspan Group Plc4.86%0.03%4.83%
SCHN:PASchneider Electric Se4.21%0.39%3.82%
ADYEN:ASAdyen Nv4.29%0.06%4.23%
ASSA.B:STAssa Abloy Ab Cl B4.04%0.08%3.96%
MONC:MIMoncler Spa3.80%0.03%3.77%
LVMH:PALvmh Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton Se3.33%0.30%3.03%

65.7% of MCSE is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MCSEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MCSE or VXUS?

MCSE has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, MCSE or VXUS?

MCSE has been the more volatile fund at 19.2% annualized versus 13.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MCSE -25.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both MCSE and VXUS?

MCSE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MCSE and VXUS?

At least 65.7% of MCSE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in MCSE and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MCSE or VXUS?

MCSE yields 3.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so MCSE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MCSE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.