MDST vs VXUS

MDST vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMDSTVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%
AUM$297M$158.1B
Dividend Yield9.98%2.59%
Holdings1108,747
YTD Return+18.82%+14.72%
1Y Return+21.98%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)10.8%15.1%
Max Drawdown-14.2%-39.9%
Fund FamilyWestwood FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionApr 8, 2024Jan 26, 2011

MDST vs VXUS Performance

Westwood Salient Enhanced Midstream Income ETF (MDST) is a ETF from Westwood Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MDST returned +21.98% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, MDST is up 18.82% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.1% compared with 10.8% for MDST. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for MDST and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.08. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MDST charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MDST currently yields 9.98% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.4%overlap

MDST and VXUS share 4 holdings out of 8115 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MDSTWeight in VXUSDifference
ENB:CA8.11%0.26%7.85%
TRP:CA4.49%0.15%4.34%
AM4.58%0.01%4.57%
SOBO:CAProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 4 holdings MDST shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MDST or VXUS?

MDST has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $75 per year of difference.

Which performed better, MDST or VXUS?

Over the past year MDST returned +21.98% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MDST annualized +18.70% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, MDST or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.1% annualized versus 10.8% for MDST. Worst drawdown: MDST -14.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MDST and VXUS?

MDST and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.08, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between MDST and VXUS?

MDST and VXUS share 4 common holdings with a 0.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8115 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, MDST or VXUS?

MDST yields 9.98% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so MDST currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free