MGK vs VXUS

MGK vs VXUS

Which is better, MGK or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

MGK led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMGKVXUS
Expense Ratio0.05%Tie0.05%Tie
AUM$34.9B$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.33%2.34%
Holdings608,844
YTD Return+4.51%+8.70%Best
1Y Return+1.52%+13.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.75%Best+18.67%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.49%Best+8.04%
Volatility (annualized)16.8%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-36.0%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,226Best$14,721
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2007Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Nov 2, 2026 (15.8 years).

MGK vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.8 years both funds cover.

MGK vs VXUS Performance

Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MGK returned +1.52% while VXUS returned +13.21%. Year to date, MGK is up 4.51% versus a gain of 8.70% for VXUS.

Over three years, MGK compounded at +22.75% per year against +18.67% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.49% and +8.04% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, MGK has the edge at +15.12% annualized vs +4.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MGK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.0% for MGK and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MGK charges 0.05% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $5 annually. On income, MGK currently yields 0.33% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

MGK already in VXUS4.3%

At least 4.3% of MGK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

MGK and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in MGK and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 60 and 8,844.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 57 and 8,425 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 38 positions MGK does not, 1.5% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.56%, VWO 0.11%, K 0.08%, QSR 0.06%, SUNB 0.06%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MGKWeight in VXUSDifference
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.33%0.00%4.33%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MGK and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MGKVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MGK or VXUS?

MGK has an expense ratio of 0.05% while VXUS charges 0.05%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, MGK or VXUS?

Over the past year MGK returned +1.52% vs +13.21% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MGK annualized +15.12% vs +4.44% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MGK or VXUS?

MGK has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MGK -36.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both MGK and VXUS?

MGK and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MGK and VXUS?

At least 4.3% of MGK's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 57 positions we hold weights for in MGK and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, MGK or VXUS?

MGK yields 0.33% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than MGK?

MGK led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.